2021 Misshsaa Final Four schedule

Monday, March 1
9:00 AM    Class 1A Girls: Biggersville vs. West Lowndes
10:30 AM  Class 1A Girls: Ingomar vs. Simmons
12:00 PM  Class 1A Boys: Biggersville vs. McAdams
1:30 PM     Class 1A Boys: Ingomar vs. McEvans
4:00 PM     Class 4A Girls: Choctaw Central vs. Pass Christian
5:30 PM     Class 4A Girls: Pontotoc vs. Moss Point
7:00 PM     Class 4A Boys: Itawamba AHS vs. Raymond
8:30 PM     Class 4A Boys: Pontotoc vs. Lanier

TUESDAY, March 2
9:00 AM     Class 2A Girls: New Site vs. Newton
10:30 AM  Class 2A Girls: Calhoun City vs. Union
12:00 PM  Class 2A Boys: Coahoma County vs. Bay Springs
1:30 PM     Class 2A Boys: Calhoun City vs. Newton
4:00 PM     Class 5A Girls: Neshoba Central vs. Laurel
5:30 PM     Class 5A Girls: Holmes County Central vs. Brookhaven
7:00 PM     Class 5A Boys: Lake Cormorant vs. Hattiesburg
8:30 PM     Class 5A Boys: Holmes County Central vs. Forest Hill

Wednesday, March 3
9:00 AM     Class 3A Girls: Belmont vs. Kemper County
10:30 AM  Class 3A Girls: Kossuth vs. Crystal Springs
12:00 PM  Class 3A Boys: Booneville vs. Kemper County
1:30 PM     Class 3A Boys: Senatobia vs. St. Andrew’s
4:00 PM     Class 6A Girls: Olive Branch vs. Meridian
5:30 PM     Class 6A Girls: Germantown vs. Harrison Central
7:00 PM     Class 6A Boys: Clinton vs. Harrison Central
8:30 PM     Class 6A Boys: Starkville vs. Oak Grove

Misshsaa Elite 8 BOYS schedule

All Games This Saturday, winners will go the Final Four

Class 6A

Clinton at Tupelo

Brandon at Harrison Central

Olive Branch at Starkville

Gulfport at Oak Grove

Class 5A

Callaway at Lake Cormorant

Hattiesburg at Pascagoula

Center Hill at Holmes County Central

Picayune at Forest Hill

Class 4A

Itawamba AHS at Shannon

Raymond at Pass Christian

Yazoo City at Pontotoc

Florence at Lanier

Class 3A

Houston at Booneville

Tylertown at Kemper County

Noxubee County at Senatobia

Jefferson Davis County at St. Andrew’s

Class 2A

Coahoma County at New Site

East Marion at Bay Springs

Northside at Calhoun City

St. Patrick at Newton

Class 1A

Coffeeville at Biggersville

Leake County at McAdams

Byers at Ingomar

Stringer at McEvans

Misshsaa Elite 8 girls schedule

All Games This Friday, winners will go the Final Four

CLASS 6A

Madison Central at Olive Branch

Gulfport at Meridian

Tupelo at Germantown

Harrison Central at Brandon

CLASS 5A

Cleveland Central at Neshoba Central

Pascagoula at Laurel

Holmes County Central at Columbus

Wayne County at Brookhaven

CLASS 4A

Choctaw Central at Tishomingo County

Pass Christian at Quitman

Louisville at Pontotoc

Moss Point at Raymond

CLASS 3A

Noxubee County at Belmont

Jefferson Davis County at Kemper County

Tylertown at Crystal Springs

CLASS 2A

Northside at New Site

Newton at Bay Springs

Mantachie at Calhoun City

West Lincoln at Union

CLASS 1A

Myrtle at Biggersville

Sacred Heart at West Lowndes

West Union at Ingomar

Sebastopol at Simmons

Raymond headlines Big House Schedule for Monday, 1A & 4A Final Four Games

9:00 AM Class 1A Girls: Pine Grove vs. West Lowndes
10:30 AM Class 1A Girls: Baldwyn vs. Sacred Heart
12:00 PM Class 1A Boys: Baldwyn vs. West Tallahatchie
1:30 PM Class 1A Boys: Ingomar vs. Shaw
4:00 PM Class 4A Girls: Ripley vs. Raymond
5:30 PM Class 4A Girls: Pontotoc vs. Moss Point
7:00 PM Class 4A Boys: Greenwood vs. Florence
8:30 PM Class 4A Boys: Ripley vs. Raymond

Greenville (31-0) vs Pearl (29-1) Girls 6A matchup has fans excited for day 3 at the Big House.

Some fans are saying that the matchup between undefeated Greenville and one loss Pearl IS the state championship game.  Fans of Terry High School and Hernando High School beg to differ.  This game has been talked about since Monday.  Something’s gotta give.  A winning streak will be broken and a chance at the gold ball will have to wait another year for the team that comes up short.  One the boys side, Meridian is looking to play in their third consecutive championship game, granted they can get pass Tupelo.  Here are the games scheduled for Wednesday, March 6, 2019.

9:00 AM             Class 3A Girls             Kossuth vs. Forest

10:30 AM           Class 3A Girls             Belmont vs. Choctaw Central

12:00 PM           Class 3A Boys            Holly Springs vs. St. Andrew’s

1:30 PM              Class 3A Boys            Yazoo County vs. Velma Jackson

4:00 PM              Class 6A Girls             Hernando vs. Terry

5:30 PM              Class 6A Girls             Greenville vs. Pearl

7:00 PM              Class 6A Boys            Tupelo vs. Meridian

8:30 PM              Class 6A Boys            Starkville vs. Brandon

5A State championship game rematch highlights day 2 at the Big House.

Last year, Olive Branch captured the gold ball in the championship game versus Forest Hill.  One year later, Forest Hill has the chance for revenge.  If Forest Hill wins however, they still will have one more game left, the actual championship game.  Olive Branch is locked, loaded, and long.  Their height bothers most teams.  Forest Hill won’t be one of those teams.  Forest Hill is one of the most long and athletic teams in the state.  Expect an awesome game tonight.  Here’s the rest of the games for Tuesday, March 5, 2019

9:00 AM             Class 2A Girls             Calhoun City vs. West Lincoln

10:30 AM           Class 2A Girls             Newton vs. Puckett

12:00 PM           Class 2A Boys            Ingomar vs. North Forrest

1:30 PM              Class 2A Boys            Coahoma County vs. Bay Springs

4:00 PM              Class 5A Girls             Olive Branch vs. Hattiesburg

5:30 PM              Class 5A Girls             Germantown vs. West Jones

7:00 PM              Class 5A Boys            Center Hill vs. Hattiesburg

8:30 PM              Class 5A Boys            Olive Branch vs. Forest Hill

Lanier Lady Bulldogs and Raymond Rangers headline today’s action at the Big House

Finally!  Big House week is here.  Normally a two week event, this year it will only be one.  Starting with the final four this year, fans can expect to see great basketball every game, with championship aspirations on the line.

Today, Monday, March 4, 2019, 1A & 4A schools tip off.  At 27-3, The lady bulldogs of Lanier playing at 5:30 will attract Jackson fans to the Big House.  Lanier’s girls have been steady all year, playing as a cohesive unit under the leadership of Coach Jonas James.  However, do not expect the 25-4 Lady Wildcats of Louisville to be an easy opponent by any means.  This 4A matchup should be awesome to watch.

On the boys sides, Back to Back defending 4A Champions, Raymond Rangers, who lost 6 seniors including all 5 starters to graduation still earned their way back to the Big House.  Head Coach Tony Tadlock’s players have bought in and their 27-5 record shows it.

9:00 AM             Class 1A Girls             Pine Grove vs. Leake County

10:30 AM           Class 1A Girls            Simmons vs. Hamilton

12:00 PM           Class 1A Boys            Potts Camp vs. East Marion

1:30 PM              Class 1A Boys            Okolona vs. West Lowndes

4:00 PM              Class 4A Girls             Ripley vs. Moss Point

5:30 PM              Class 4A Girls             Louisville vs. Lanier

7:00 PM              Class 4A Boys            Gentry vs. Florence

8:30 PM              Class 4A Boys            Byhalia vs. Raymond

Tougaloo blasts Dillard for homecoming win

Continuing their historic season, the Tougaloo Bulldogs blew out their 2019 Homecoming opponent, Dillard, 100 to 59.  Winning clinched a share of the regular season championship for the bulldogs who currently stand with a 24-4, 11-2 record.  Tonzell Handy paced the dogs with 18 points and 18 rebounds.  His teammate Kourey Davis also poured in 18 points.

JPS Heads into the Big House & JSU with no reigning for the first time in over a decade

High school basketball’s Mecca is without a champion for the first time in over 10 years.  Heading into this year’s tournament beginning this Thursday, March 1st, Jackson Public Schools has the opportunity to have a champion in 4A, 5A, and 6A.  Lanier High School is the lone 4A representative.  However, both the boys and girls have made to the Elite 8.  The Lady Bulldogs coached by Jonas James, is a contender every year.  His lady bulldogs’ core group has been together since 9th grade.  Injuries prevent a possible championship game appearance last year.  Despite injuries, Lanier made it to the big house, but came up a little short.  Thursday at 1:30 pm at Jackson State, Lanier (17-9) will battle with Byhalia (21-5).

Lanier boys rebounded from a disappointing season last year under first year head coach, Darein Hilliard, to reach the Elite Eight.  While their record won’t mesmerize you, give the bulldogs credit for getting hot at the right time of the season.  Expect 833 Nation to be in full effect Thursday.  Lanier (10-16) will attempt to knock off New Hope (22-7) at 5:30 pm at the Mississippi Coliseum.

Dropping down from 6A to 5A, Callaway and Forest Hill boys are the JPS schools competing for the 5A Crown.  Armed with Dandy Dozen talent, experienced coaches, and confidence both schools would love nothing better to battle each other for the state title.  Based on the brackets, that could happen.  It won’t be easy.  Olive Branch and Canton are serious contenders this year.  Canton (28-3) defeated, Callaway, Olive Branch, and Forest Hill once this season.  Of their 3 losses, only 1 has been from a Mississippi team, and that was their arch rival Velma Jackson who won by 3 points.  But first things first, Callaway (24-5) faces Stone (24-5) Friday at 5:30 at the Mississippi Coliseum.  Immediately following, Forest Hill (24-5) must contend with Saltillo (28-2) at 7:00 pm at the Mississippi Coliseum.

If JPS is collect a gold ball from 6A, it’s up to the Lady Mustangs of Murrah.  3-time champion head coach, Tangela Banks has a strong girls team at her disposal.  Murrah has been ranked number 1 most of the season with a record of 27 wins and 2 losses.  Those 2 losses however, have come at the hands of district rival Starkville who made it to the 6A championship game last year.  Starkville has taken 2 of the 3 games they played against Murrah this year.  All 3 games have been close.  If there is a fourth game, it will be for the 6A championship.  But there are two games, before the championship game that lady mustangs must win first.  Murrah (27-2) will battle with Gulfport (18-8) at noon Saturday at Jackson State.  For those curious, Starkville (25-2) must contend with St. Martin (25-3) bright and early at 9 am Saturday morning at Jackson State.  St. Martin brings 6’5” Center and Mississippi State Signee, Daphane White with them.  White is averaging, according to MaxPreps, 25 points, 14 rebounds, and 5 blocks per game.  White received national recognition, scoring 69 points with 19 rebounds and 7 blocks in a game, December 15, 2017 versus Pass Christian.

Expect good basketball action this season as tournament time starts Thursday.

Olive Branch’s D.J. Jeffries commits to Kentucky

Fresh off his first state championship, D.J. Jeffries committed Monday night to the University of Kentucky.  Jeffries had narrowed his college selections down to Kentucky, Alabama, and Missississippi State.  Many felt MSU was a long shot, but nonetheless, they were in the mix.  Jeffries graduates in 2019.  Committing early makes the transition to college smoother and takes the pressure off for a year.  The 6’7” five star recruit is currently ranked #17 nationally by ESPN, #26  by 247 Sports, and has taken the reigns as the #1 player in MS.  Coach John Calipari came to the Mississippi coliseum last week to him play.  It is reportedly the second Coach Cal came this month.  Jeffries committing to UK early makes it easier for the coaching staff at UK to continue recruiting Jeffries AAU teammate, James Wiseman, the #1 overall player for 2019.  Jeffries and Wiseman played on Penny Hardaway’s TEAM PENNY team that plays on the NIKE circuit.

DJ averaged 20.6 points, 7 rebounds, 2.6 blocks, and 3 assists per game during Olive Branch’s championship Big House run.  Olive Branch won the 3 games by at least 20 points, finishing the season with a 28-4 record.